spectator.org
[…] A more equitable venue would have been Monroe (home to Rochester), which most closely mirrored the state; it voted for Biden 59.25 percent to 38.2 percent for Trump. A perfectly even jury pool could have sprung from Long Island’s Suffolk County. It split Solomonically 49.3 percent for Biden to 49.3 percent for Trump.
Merchan would have none of this.
But if a change of venue made no sense in this high-profile trial, then when would it?
Under New York State’s Judiciary Law Article 2 § 14, Merchan should have recused himself since “he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.”
Merchan’s first-degree blood relative is his daughter, Loren Merchan, a Democrat Party activist. She was director of digital persuasion for the Kamala Harris for the People campaign in 2019. She now is president of Authentic Campaigns, a digital-marketing and communications operation.